TOUCHSCREENS DIRECT
Units B5-B6, The Wren Centre, Westbourne Road, Emsworth, Hampshire, PO10 7SU
 
+44 (0)330 555 0155
sales@touchscreens-direct.co.uk
Facebook button
Twitter button

© 2003 - 2019 TOUCHSCREENS DIRECT LIMITED. External content provided by Elo Touch Solutions. E&OE. All rights reserved.

All orders are placed subject to our standard terms and conditions of business, a copy of which is available here.

All prices listed on our website do not include VAT.  This will be charged (at UK rate of 20%), where applicable, at time of ordering/quoting.

touchscreens-direct.co.uk         touchscreens-direct.com         touchscreensdirect.co.uk         touchsolutionsuk.co.uk         touchsolutionsuk.com

Privacy Policy​

(Reviewed 8th October 2018)

At Touchscreens Direct, we value the trust of our customers.  We understand that you are aware of and care about your personal data and privacy, and we take this seriously and always process your personal information in a fair and transparent way.  This Privacy Policy describes Touchscreens Direct's policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights under the Data Protection Act and/or General Data Protection Regulation.  We recognise that the management of personal data and information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

 

Data Protection Officer
If you have any concerns or questions about Touchscreens Direct's personal data policies and practices in relation to your data, please contact:


        Data Protection Officer
        Touchscreens Direct Limited
        Units B5 - B6
        The Wren Centre
        Westbourne Road
        Emsworth
        Hampshire
        PO10 7SU

        or email dpo@touchscreens-direct.co.uk

Personal Data
The principals for what is personal data are based on current legislation which identifies that Personal Data is any information that relates to you whether directly or indirectly.


Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Special Categories of Personal Data
Certain data are classified under the Regulation as “special categories”:
        Racial
        Ethnic origin
        Political Opinions
        Religious Beliefs
        Trade-union membership
        Genetic Data
        Biometric Data
        Health Data
        Data concerning a natural person's sex life
        Sexual orientation

 

Consent is required for Touchscreens Direct to process any types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given.  If we ever ask you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

Information which Touchscreens Direct may need to collect and store from you
In order for us to provide you with the sale of goods and/or services we need to collect personal data.  Failure to provide the relevant personal data could mean Touchscreens Direct is unable to provide the sale of goods or services.

Information you give us
You may give us information about you by sending us emails or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes information to use our website, search for a product, place an order  or otherwise contact us.  Such information could include (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), telephone number(s) and your email address.  We may also collect if needed your personal address and personal email address.

Information we receive from other sources

From time to time we may be provided with your contact details by an authorised partner or third-party supplier such as Elo Touch Solutions, Displaylite, Touchtech and/or PQ Labs.  This contact will only made following contact with the relevant third-party in question and is required so that we can act on their behalf to discuss your requirements or proceed a sale.  We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

 


How Touchscreens Direct uses your information
Touchscreens Direct will process – meaning collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary.  In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Touchscreens Direct will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.  Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.  Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Improving Our Service
Touchscreens Direct does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve.  We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship.  For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages.  However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers.  We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies
As we do not offer any form of product searching, registrations/logins or product ordering on our website, we do not directly use Cookies (alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser) on our website.  We do, however, use Google Analytics on our website for advertising tracking and monitoring purposes.

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website.  Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years.  These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors.  They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users.  The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our back-end systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices.  They do not contain any personally identifiable information.  You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/.

 

Using Your Personal Data
We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:
 - To complete a quotation or sale for goods or services
 - To correspond with you after a sale of goods or services
 - To ship your goods or complete services
 - To repair and triage devices
 - To improve and personalise your experience when you use our website;
 - To improve our products and services and for the development of future products and services;
 - Direct marketing activities, subject to your consent.
 - For internal record keeping and administration of records;
        Your Rights
        The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data
        subjects.  A good explanation of them is available on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

        Touchscreens Direct under the General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals in regard to 
        their personal data:
                The right to be informed
                The right of access
                The right to rectification
                The right to erasure
                The right to restrict processing
                The right to data portability
                The right to object.
 
        These collectively give you the rights to withdraw consent at any time where relevant.

The right to be informed
When Touchscreens Direct obtains your personal data, we have a duty to inform you how your data will be used which encompasses fair processing information.  The Right to be informed laid out in this Privacy Policy.  The information we supply you is determined on whether we obtained the personal information from you directly or from another party.  The Privacy Policy is set out to give you all the information you need to feel that you are well informed and that it is clear, concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible.

The right of access
You have a right to understand what personal data is being processed and have access to this personal information. Touchscreens Direct will provide a copy of this information with 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information.  If we do not respond to your request, we will explain why to you, informing you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.

 

The right to rectification
You have a right to have your personal data corrected if you believe there is inaccuracies or incompleteness.  Touchscreens Direct will respond to rectification requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information rectified.  Where we are not taking action in response to a request for rectification, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

 

The right to erasure
You have a right to have your personal data erased, this is also known as the right to be forgotten.  This broad principle gives you the right to have your personal data removed if there is no compelling justification or legislative / regulatory reason to either retain your personal data or continue processing.  Touchscreens Direct will respond to erasure requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information erased.

 

The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’.  You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:
        Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
        When the individual withdraws consent.
        When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
        The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
        The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation

 

Where we are not taking action in response to a request for erasure, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

 

The right to restrict processing
You have a right to block or suppress processing of your personal data.  The right to block or suppress processing of your personal data is allowed under certain circumstances:
        If you contest the accuracy of your personal data
        If you object to the processing and are contesting the legitimate grounds Touchscreens Direct are using to process your
            personal data.
        If processing is unlawful and you request restriction rather than erasure
        If personal data is no longer used, but is needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Touchscreens Direct will respond to restriction of processing requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information rectified.  Where we are not taking action in response to a request to restrict processing, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

 

The right to data portability
You have a right to data portability allowing you in certain circumstances to have your personal data ported across to another IT environment in a safe and secure way without hindrance to usability.  Touchscreens Direct currently does not carry out any automated processing where the need for your personal data to be ported is applicable.

 

The right to object
You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.  The right to objection in how Touchscreens Direct use your personal data will be related to direct marketing activities.  Touchscreens Direct will respond to objection requests immediately on validation of your identity and your rights to object to your personal data being used.  We will stop processing any of your personal data for direct marketing immediately.

 

 

How To Lodge A Complaint With a Supervisory Authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that Touchscreens Direct has at any time neglected to satisfactorily look after your personal data or has failed to comply with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

        The Information Commissioner’s Office
        Wycliffe House
        Water Lane
        Wilmslow
        Cheshire
        SK9 5AF

 

        Helpline: 0303 123 1113

 

        Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Questions?

If you have any concerns or questions about Touchscreens Direct's personal data policies and practices in relation to your data, please contact:


        Data Protection Officer
        Touchscreens Direct Limited
        Units B5 - B6
        The Wren Centre
        Westbourne Road
        Emsworth
        Hampshire
        PO10 7SU

        or email dpo@touchscreens-direct.co.uk

tdlogo2012_edited.png